Accident Summary Nr: 200960995 - Employee's leg injured by falling backhoe track
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119581452 | 05/12/1997 | 7699 | 0 | Tuck Davidson, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was lying down on his right side, cleaning the rollers on the right side of a bulldozer. At the same time, his supervisor finished putting in the pin on the other track and a coworker was repositioning the backhoe to install the track. The supervisor was coming around the bucket when he saw the coworker hit the track with the bucket as he was backing up. The supervisor ran over to Employee #1 and pulled him out of the way. The track fell over, striking Employee #1 on his left leg, just above his ankle. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119581452 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators |