Accident Summary Nr: 200960987 - Employee injured in fall from edge of roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127375731 | 05/15/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Lovett Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning a flat roof system. The roof had a number of parapets, some only 10 or 12 in. high and others as tall as 4 ft 8 in. Employee #1 was powerwashing the roof surface while his coworker was sweeping water into the roof drains. The coworker was too preoccupied with this and other duties to effectively monitor Employee #1. Employee #1 was working very close to the edge of the roof system when the hose line became entangled in his legs. He toppled over the 10 to 12 in. parapet and fell 24 ft to the ground.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127375731 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |