Accident Summary Nr: 200960979 - Employee injured in fall from ladder atop scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119592228 | 04/14/1997 | 1721 | 0 | Preferred Painting & Wall Covering Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 14, 1997, Employee #1 was cutting paint at the peak of a 25 ft 10 1/2 in. high cathedral ceiling. He was working from a 16 ft extension ladder that was set atop a 13 ft 9 in. high mobile, two-level, fabricated frame scaffold. Employee #1 fell approximately 19 ft , striking a scaffold member before landing on the hardwood floor. He suffered a skull fracture, torn muscles, major contusions, and a torn rotor cup. Employee #1 should not have been using the ladder on top of the scaffold, although he had done so the previous week without incident to paint the upper walls. In addition, the scaffold did not have proper access, it was not fully planked, and it had no guardrails or diagonal bracing. Employee #1 had not been properly trained for the work he was doing.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 16 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119592228 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |