Accident Summary Nr: 200960961 - Employee injured after inhaling chemical fumes

Accident Summary Nr: 200960961 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 04/03/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11956503404/09/199744930White Boatworks, Inc.

Abstract: A coworker of Employee #1 inadvertently mixed 1/2 oz of epoxy hardener with 1 oz of methyl ethyl ketone peroxide (MEKP), inside an 8 ft by 20 ft storage container. The resulting chemical reaction generated both heat and smoke. Employee #1 later experienced discomfort that he described as "pressure" in his head. At his employer's suggestion, he sought medical attention. Employee #1 was examined and released, and experienced no residual effects.

Keywords: HEAD, VAPOR, VENTILATION, HEADACHE, INHALATION, CHEMICAL REACTION, SMOKE, SMOKE INHALATION, CHEMICAL, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 119565034