Accident Summary Nr: 200960938 - Employee burned when splashed by hot grease
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119564144 | 05/14/1997 | 7999 | 0 | Howards Billiard Cafe |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using tongs to remove french fries that had fallen out of a deep fryer basket into the hot grease. The tongs slipped from her hands and fell into the grease, which splashed up onto the left side of her face. Employee #1 suffered small second-degree burns on her cheek and neck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119564144 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |