Accident Summary Nr: 200960920 - Employee injured when struck by rolling steel door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127378339 | 05/14/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Ted'S Overhead Doors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a 25 ft square rolling steel door, helping the mechanic reset the spring tension. Using a chain fall, he lifted the door very slowly off the floor. The door was at a height of approximately 3 ft when he heard a loud popping noise, and the door fell back down. The next thing Employee #1 knew, a very large and heavy object fell on his left side and head, knocking him to the ground. He suffered a severe cut to his lower cheek bone, a ruptured spleen, and a broken left shoulder. Employee #1 was properly outfitted in personal protective equipment, including a hard hat, safety glasses, gloves, and hard-soled work boots.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127378339 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Helpers, construction trades |