Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200960912 - Employee'S Foot Crushed In Pallet Rider Accident

Accident: 200960912 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 05/06/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11956407805/07/19975141J.P. Food Service, Inc.

Employee #1, who worked in the freezer department, was operating a Yale Worksaver pallet rider that failed to stop when it approached the operations office. The vehicle struck the approximately 5 in. diameter post on the end of the safety railing that delineated the pedestrian walkway around the office. Employee #1's left foot was amputated when it was crushed between the front of the platform and the vehicle. Because he worked in sub-zero temperatures, Employee #1 wore heavy-duty, insulated work boots instead of steel-toed boots. Both Employee #1 and company management believed this footwear was the best protection for workers in the freezer department.

Keywords: amputated, ind trk operator, caught between, collision, crushed, mech mat handling, walk-behind forklift, lost control, foot

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 119564078 Hospitalized injury Amputation Bridge, lock and lighthouse tenders