Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200960896 - Employee Injured When Struck By Falling Concrete Block Wall

Accident: 200960896 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 04/09/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12738055804/09/19971741Henry J. Knott Masonry, Inc.

Employee #1 was inside a controlled access zone, installing bracing on a concrete block wall that his coworkers were erecting. He dropped his hard hat, and as he bent to retrieve it the block wall collapsed on top of him. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left ankle and a fracture of the C-1 vertebra. The bracing was being installed as specified in the blueprints, and at the correct height. At the time of the accident, a gust of wind that registered 27 mph was recorded by the general contractor's trailer, and this could have been a contributing factor in the wall's collapse.

Keywords: fracture, high wind, installing, wall, collapse, construction, struck by, bracing, vertebra, ankle
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 27

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 127380558 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior masonry
FatCause: Collapse of structure