Accident Summary Nr: 200960862 - Employee injured when excavation wall caves in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127381986 | 03/06/1997 | 9311 | 0 | Harford County Department Of Public Works |
Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers, all of the Hartford Department of Public Works, were in a 19 ft wide by 13 ft 9 in. deep excavation, standing on wire baskets filled with gabion rocks. The excavation was set in previously disturbed soil with clay atop a sand barge, and the walls were nearly vertical. Employee #1 and his coworkers were tying together the 1 ft by 3 ft by 6 ft baskets, and placing them on top of 3 ft by 3 ft by 6 ft baskets. After inspecting the excavation wall and finding no cracks, Employee #1 asked a coworker to watch the wall while he stepped off his gabion basket to tie together the two layers of baskets. He was in the excavation when a portion of the wall broke off without warning. The crew chief shouted for Employee #1 to get out. He attempted to climb back onto the gabion baskets, but the mass of dirt fell on him and pinned him against the baskets. Employee #1 was buried to his waist, and sustained an impact laceration above his eye and a fractured hip. He was flown to the Shock Trauma unit for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127381986 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |