Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200960847 - Employee Injured When Pinned Under Auto Lift And Car

Accident Summary Nr: 200960847 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 04/17/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12736260604/17/199775380All American Auto & Truck Service

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m., Employee #1, the shop manager, apparently drove a Ford Escort onto an automotive lift to service its undercarriage. He raised the lift to its full height, and proceeded to service the car. As he was working, the lift suddenly collapsed, and Employee #1 became caught underneath it and the car. He sustained life-threatening injuries and was transported to Shock Trauma. The lift was not equipped with locks to keep it in the raised position while a mechanic was working. Employee #1's company did not require the use of personal protective equipment while the lift was being operated, not did it provide auto lift safety training.

Keywords: hydraulic lift, automotive repair, collapse, ppe, unsecured, pinned, work rules, caught between, automobile, untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127362606 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported