Accident Summary Nr: 200960847 - Employee Injured When Pinned Under Auto Lift And Car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127362606 | 04/17/1997 | 7538 | 0 | All American Auto & Truck Service |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m., Employee #1, the shop manager, apparently drove a Ford Escort onto an automotive lift to service its undercarriage. He raised the lift to its full height, and proceeded to service the car. As he was working, the lift suddenly collapsed, and Employee #1 became caught underneath it and the car. He sustained life-threatening injuries and was transported to Shock Trauma. The lift was not equipped with locks to keep it in the raised position while a mechanic was working. Employee #1's company did not require the use of personal protective equipment while the lift was being operated, not did it provide auto lift safety training.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127362606 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |