Accident Summary Nr: 200960839 - Employee injured in fall from stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127362523 | 04/04/1997 | 1711 | 0 | John J. Kirlin Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 26, 1997, Employee #1 set up an 8 ft stepladder in a newly-constructed handicapped restroom so he could prepare a 1/2 in. copper tube for soldering. He was apparently on the second rung of the ladder when he lost his balance and fell, striking his head on the restroom's rear concrete wall. Employee #1 was transported to the Shock Trauma unit, where he was listed in critical condition, in a coma. He had received proper ladder training from both his company and from the Plumber's Union. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat, in accordance with company rules.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127362523 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |