Accident Summary Nr: 200960839 - Employee injured in fall from stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200960839 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 03/26/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12736252304/04/199717110John J. Kirlin Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 26, 1997, Employee #1 set up an 8 ft stepladder in a newly-constructed handicapped restroom so he could prepare a 1/2 in. copper tube for soldering. He was apparently on the second rung of the ladder when he lost his balance and fell, striking his head on the restroom's rear concrete wall. Employee #1 was transported to the Shock Trauma unit, where he was listed in critical condition, in a coma. He had received proper ladder training from both his company and from the Plumber's Union. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat, in accordance with company rules.

Keywords: HEAD, STEPLADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, PLUMBING, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127362523 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder