Accident Summary Nr: 200960821 - Employee injured in fall through fiberboard roof panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127375301 | 04/10/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Peninsula Roofing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and his coworkers were tearing off and replacing one half of the gymnasium roof at the Fruitland Primary Elementary School. The roof was made of gypsum, and coated with a waterproof membrane. They had already torn off the roof down to the gypsum, and were chipping out a damaged 3 ft by 5 long section that was approximately 1 to 2 ft from the roof eave. Employee #1 was walking toward the damaged area, sweeping debris as he went, when his left foot began to sink into the gypsum. He reacted by lifting his foot off of the soft spot and trying to get clear of it when he inadvertently stepped into the damaged area where the gypsum had been removed down to the fiberboard. The fiberboard could not support Employee #1's weight, and he fell 21 ft through the roof to the gym floor. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127375301 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |