Accident Summary Nr: 200960789 - Employee injured in fall through floor studs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119565299 | 03/31/1997 | 1761 | 0 | American Builders |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the second-floor decking, writing measurements on studs. There was approximately 19 3/4 in. between the two studs on which he was standing. Employee #1 turned around and fell 10 ft through the studs to the first floor. No guardrail had been installed around the opening.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119565299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |