Accident Summary Nr: 200960789 - Employee injured in fall through floor studs

Accident Summary Nr: 200960789 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 03/31/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11956529903/31/199717610American Builders

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the second-floor decking, writing measurements on studs. There was approximately 19 3/4 in. between the two studs on which he was standing. Employee #1 turned around and fell 10 ft through the studs to the first floor. No guardrail had been installed around the opening.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, BARRIER GUARD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 3 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119565299 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)