Accident Summary Nr: 200960755 - Employee Injured In Fall When Knocked From Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127381564 | 03/26/1997 | 1791 | 0 | L R Willson & Sons, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on March 26, 1997, Employee #1 was on the roof of a building at a construction site when a gust of wind lifted up an unsecured piece of sheet metal decking. The panel struck Employee #1 on his lower left leg and ankle, knocking him 28 to 30 ft off the roof. He landed on a concrete floor and sustained multiple injuries. Employee #1 was flown to the Shock Trauma Center of University of Maryland Hospital in Baltimore, MD. At the time this report was written, he was in critical but stable condition. Employee #1 was not using any form of protection, and the roof was not equipped with a guardrail.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127381564 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |