Accident Summary Nr: 200960748 - Employee's hand injured in tag crushing machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200960748 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 10/02/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12737735610/03/199692110Maryland House Of Corrections

Abstract: Employee #1, an inmate at the Maryland House of Corrections, was operating a tag crushing machine. His right hand became caught in a chain and sprocket assembly and was crushed. At the time of the accident, the machine had no guard that would have protected Employee #1 from the sprocket and chain.

Keywords: CHAIN, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CRUSHED, SPROCKET, NIP POINT, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127377356 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported