Accident Summary Nr: 200960730 - Employee injured in fall onto scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127377547 | 02/27/1997 | 1741 | 0 | Carson And Gray, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just finished laying seven courses of 8 in. by 16 in. by 12 in. block around a steel door frame. He picked up his tools and was preparing to go to his next assignment. He stepped underneath the braces that held the steel door in place and tripped over the 2 by 4 anchored into the concrete deck and that served as the frame's base. Employee #1 fell 7 ft 1 in. onto a scaffold. He sustained contusions, strains, and abrasions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127377547 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |