Accident Summary Nr: 200960722 - Employee injured in fall onto scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119519304 | 12/30/1996 | 1771 | 0 | Elion Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Carson & Gray, Inc., had just finished laying seven courses of 8 in. by 16 in. by 12 in. block on the sides of a steel door frame in the east wall stairwell. He picked up his tools to move to his next assignment. He was stepping underneath the door frame's bracing when he tripped over the 2 by 4 piece of wood that served as its base and that was anchored into the concrete deck. Employee #1 fell 7 ft 1 in. onto a scaffold, suffering contusions, strains, and scrapes. No guardrails were provided.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 22 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119519304 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |