Accident Summary Nr: 200960714 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200960714 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 01/31/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12737586302/03/199717510C L Pohland Construction, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker had been instructed by their foreman to install Typar and hurricane straps on the north side of a house. They erected a ladder jack scaffold, and began working from its walk board at a height of 8 ft. Employee #1 knelt down at the end of the board and was attempting to pull the ladder back away from the house so that he could reach the Typar, which was between 1 and 2 ft below the ladder. When Employee #1 pulled on the ladder, he caused it to fall backward and collapse. Employee #1 fell straight down, suffering a sprained right wrist and bruised ribs.

Keywords: INSTALLING, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, LADDER JACK SCAFFOLD, FALL, SPRAIN, SCAFFOLD, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127375863 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold