Accident Summary Nr: 200960714 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127375863 | 02/03/1997 | 1751 | 0 | C L Pohland Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker had been instructed by their foreman to install Typar and hurricane straps on the north side of a house. They erected a ladder jack scaffold, and began working from its walk board at a height of 8 ft. Employee #1 knelt down at the end of the board and was attempting to pull the ladder back away from the house so that he could reach the Typar, which was between 1 and 2 ft below the ladder. When Employee #1 pulled on the ladder, he caused it to fall backward and collapse. Employee #1 fell straight down, suffering a sprained right wrist and bruised ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127375863 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |