Accident Summary Nr: 200960698 - Employee injured when struck by falling truss

Accident Summary Nr: 200960698 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 12/30/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11958356512/31/199617510John Gernert

Abstract: On December 30, 1996, Employee #1 and coworkers were setting roof trusses on a 6,000 sq ft single-family home. Several 34 ft long roof trusses had already been set when a 34 ft long by 7 ft 11 1/2 in. tall truss was placed 8 ft away from the last one. The truss was secured from the top chord to the second floor decking with two 16 ft long 2 by 4 braces, and four mono trusses were secured to the bottom chord of the truss sitting on an adjacent wall. Approximately 5 to 10 minutes after the truss was braced and the crane was unhooked, the truss collapsed and struck Employee #1. He sustained injuries, but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: TRUSS, INSTALLING, ROOF, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119583565 Non Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure