Accident: 200960698 - Employee Injured When Struck By Falling Truss
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
119583565 | 12/31/1996 | 1751 | John Gernert |
On December 30, 1996, Employee #1 and coworkers were setting roof trusses on a 6,000 sq ft single-family home. Several 34 ft long roof trusses had already been set when a 34 ft long by 7 ft 11 1/2 in. tall truss was placed 8 ft away from the last one. The truss was secured from the top chord to the second floor decking with two 16 ft long 2 by 4 braces, and four mono trusses were secured to the bottom chord of the truss sitting on an adjacent wall. Approximately 5 to 10 minutes after the truss was braced and the crane was unhooked, the truss collapsed and struck Employee #1. He sustained injuries, but was not hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119583565 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Exterior carpentry FatCause: Collapse of structure |