Accident Summary Nr: 200960680 - Employee injures back in same-level fall on steel plates
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127381515 | 01/03/1997 | 1611 | 0 | Plum Contracting, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 3, 1996, Employee #1, a laborer, was rigging materials to be hoisted using the boom of an excavator. He had attached a 48 in. diameter by 20 ft long pipe to the boom and was walking away from the excavator when he stepped on a stack of steel plates used to avoid stepping in mud. At the same time, the excavator operator, who was also the employer's superintendent, had raised the pipe approximately 1 ft off the ground. He swung the excavator boom around and struck the opposite end of the steel plates on which Employee #1 was standing, causing him to fall on his back. The superintendent continued to operate the excavator as though nothing had happened. Employee #1 hurt his back at the site of a previous injury and was taken to the University of Maryland Hospital, where he was treated and released. Subsequent investigation revealed that the employer did not implement or maintain a safety and health program at the job site that included inspections for compliance with the employer's work rules and with OSHA/MOSH standards and regulations.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127381515 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |