Accident Summary Nr: 200960672 - RUN OVER BY BULLDOZER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127375558 | 02/13/1997 | 8741 | 0 | North Bay Associates Inc. |
Abstract: A construction superintendent for a management firm was overseeing all phases of construction job. The site preparation contractor, who was leveling soil, and the superintendent were the only ones present at the site. The superintendent had two of his dogs with him. One of his dogs was about to be run over by the right crawler track of a bulldozer, so the superintendent darted behind it to move his dog. The bulldozer operator was grading with the dozer blade and did not observe the other employee move into his path. The superintendent and his dog were crushed beneath the 940-millimeter-wide track. No other equipment was being operated in the area, and the back-up alarm on the bulldozer was functioning properly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127375558 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. |