Accident Summary Nr: 200960664 - Employee's thumb amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127377703 | 01/16/1997 | 3993 | 0 | Deco Sign Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on January 9, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a mechanical power press. He manually placed the metal stock in the die area and pressed down on a foot pedal to activate the ram. After an hour, he was retrieving the stock from under the ram when he accidentally depressed the foot pedal, amputating his right thumb. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where his thumb was reattached. This was the first time he had operated the power press, and he had not been trained in its operation. The point of operation was not guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127377703 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |