Accident Summary Nr: 200960656 - Employee injured under ROPS of compacting roller

Accident Summary Nr: 200960656 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 01/31/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12737859401/31/199716230Cossentino Contracting Company,Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned by his foreman to roll and compact the ground where they had installed a new underground sewer line system. He was operating an Ingersoll-Rand compacting roller, model #SD40 D/F, on a 12 degree incline when it flipped over in the loose soil. Employee #1 was ejected and became pinned to the ground by the ROPS canopy system. The foreman and coworkers took a chain, hooked it to the ROPS canopy, and used a Katmasu 300 trackhoe to lift the compactor off of him. Employee #1 sustained a broken pelvis and a fractured right hip and was flown to the Shock Trauma unit in Baltimore. He was not following the warning labels that were posted at the compactor's operator station. In addition, the seat belt was broken, so Employee #1 was not able to wear it.

Keywords: EJECTED, FRACTURE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SEAT BELT, PELVIS, UNSTABLE SOIL, SLOPE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 127378594