Accident Summary Nr: 200960631 - Employee injured when struck by flying piston
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127370302 | 11/26/1996 | 1623 | 0 | J.M. Comer Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a pneumatic chipping hammer to create a opening in a concrete manhole box when catastrophic failure caused the bit assembly to fall out of the housing. When he placed the tool on the ground, the trigger was depressed and the chipping hammer actuated. The piston flew out of the cylinder, struck the concrete box, and ricocheted back, striking Employee #1 on the right side of his face. He was hospitalized with broken bones, a collapsed sinus cavity, and eye disorders.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127370302 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |