Accident Summary Nr: 200960623 - Employee injured when struck by falling she-bolt

Accident Summary Nr: 200960623 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 01/24/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11959270701/28/199715410Danis Heavy Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were installing she-bolts on a concrete form for a processor reactor. The coworkers were working from a 24 ft high gang-form scaffold. Employee #1 was installing the same bolts at the bottom of the scaffold when a 6 ft long she-bolt fell from the scaffold platform and struck Employee #1's shoulder. He sustained torn muscles and ligaments.

Keywords: INSTALLING, SHOULDER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, BOLT, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119592707 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile