Accident Summary Nr: 200960623 - Employee injured when struck by falling she-bolt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119592707 | 01/28/1997 | 1541 | 0 | Danis Heavy Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were installing she-bolts on a concrete form for a processor reactor. The coworkers were working from a 24 ft high gang-form scaffold. Employee #1 was installing the same bolts at the bottom of the scaffold when a 6 ft long she-bolt fell from the scaffold platform and struck Employee #1's shoulder. He sustained torn muscles and ligaments.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119592707 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |