Accident Summary Nr: 200960615 - Employee injured in fall from pump jack scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119562742 | 01/22/1997 | 1761 | 0 | United National Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a siding mechanic, was working on an approximately 9 ft high pump jack scaffold. The scaffold was installed with guardrails and end rails, but there was an approximately 2 ft opening between the wall and scaffold. Employee #1 fell through this space to the ground, suffering a broken wrist and leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119562742 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |