Accident Summary Nr: 200960599 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR THRU DRILL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127375442 | 11/14/1996 | 9223 | 0 | Department Of Public Safety & Correctional Service |
Abstract: A working inmate at a correctional facility was instructed to drill larger holes in an electrical cabinet. The holes were to accommodate the mounting screws of a circuit breaker. As he was using a Hilti double-insulated electric drill to enlarge the holes, the bit went through the metal casing inside the cabinet and contacted one of the energized conductors feeding the busbars in the cabinet. (The conductors were located about 75 millimeters behind the metal where the employee had been drilling.) This caused an electrical fault. Additionally, the employee received an electric shock, which threw him backwards out of the chair in which he had been sitting. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127375442 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices |