Accident Summary Nr: 200960573 - Employee injured when struck by side mirror of pickup
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127378040 | 10/30/1996 | 1611 | 0 | The Driggs Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, part of a two-man equipment operator crew performing highway renovations, was receiving dump truck loads of stone. Temporary traffic controls were in place; the two-lane road had a single lane coned off, and the other lane was being controlled by a flagger on each end. While the road traffic was stopped, Employee #1 left the side of the road to check on the contents of a truck that had just arrived. The truck was parked partially on the road and partially on the shoulder. Employee #1 mounted the truck step on the driver's side, spoke with the driver, and signed the load slip. He had started to back down off the truck step when he was struck by the passenger side mirror of a Ford 350 dual-rear-wheel pickup truck that was passing beside the parked dump truck. The pickup was the first in a line of traffic that had been released by the flagger to proceed as a single lane. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for contusions and a tingling sensation in his legs. He was not wearing a safety vest at the time of the accident. There was also a lack of properly trained and Maryland-approved flaggers onsite, and no competent inspection personnel.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127378040 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |