Accident Summary Nr: 200960532 - Employee injures head in fall from wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127375723 | 12/31/1996 | 1629 | 0 | P & G Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been assigned to remove formwork from a vertical standing perimeter wall. This formwork stood vertical for the entire height of the wall; several pieces of rebar protruded horizontally out of the end. Even though the rebar were supported only by the wall from which they protruded, Employee #1 climbed them as one would climb a ladder. Once he had reached an elevation for proper leverage, he connected his positioning device around one of the rebar members, wedging it in place since nothing would prevent the device from sliding off of the protruding rebar end. Employee #1 began prying in an effort to the remove the formwork when his lanyard-connecting hardware became unwedged and slid off the end of the rebar. He lost his balance and fell approximately 11 ft to the ground. Employee #1 struck his head upon a wooden stake and sustained superficial head wounds.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127375723 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |