Accident Summary Nr: 200960524 - Employee killed when struck by falling paper bale

Accident Summary Nr: 200960524 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 12/16/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12737551712/16/199608310Eastern Shore Forest Products, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were moving paper bales from inside a building to the outside. They were using forklift equipment until the terrain conditions became too muddy to negotiate. At this point, the coworker began operating a four-wheel-drive Bobcat with forklift attachments and a lifting capacity of 1,120 lb. The remaining bales to be moved ranged in weight from 1,200 lb to 2,000 lb. He began lifting a 1,925 lb bale that was approximately 9 ft above floor level, while Employee #1 stood to the rear of the equipment. The coworker was attempting to maneuver the bale onto the forks when it toppled over the equipment and fell on Employee #1. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, CRUSHED, PAPER, LOADER, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127375517 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators