Accident Summary Nr: 200960524 - Employee killed when struck by falling paper bale
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127375517 | 12/16/1996 | 0831 | 0 | Eastern Shore Forest Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were moving paper bales from inside a building to the outside. They were using forklift equipment until the terrain conditions became too muddy to negotiate. At this point, the coworker began operating a four-wheel-drive Bobcat with forklift attachments and a lifting capacity of 1,120 lb. The remaining bales to be moved ranged in weight from 1,200 lb to 2,000 lb. He began lifting a 1,925 lb bale that was approximately 9 ft above floor level, while Employee #1 stood to the rear of the equipment. The coworker was attempting to maneuver the bale onto the forks when it toppled over the equipment and fell on Employee #1. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127375517 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |