Accident Summary Nr: 200960516 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - PROBABLE GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT

Accident Summary Nr: 200960516 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 10/30/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12738142410/30/199658120Pizza Hut

Abstract: A manager in a pizza restaurant was raising the bowl on a dough-mixing machine. When she touched the handle of the mixer and a pizza roller machine, she received an electric shock. She was taken to a hospital where she was apparently treated and released.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127381424 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation