Accident Summary Nr: 200960508 - Employee injured in fall from roof joists
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127365518 | 09/13/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Superior Steel Erectors,Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were assigned by their foreman to work atop the steel bar joists on a roof decking operation. They were laying out 36 in. wide by 17 ft 4 in. to 23 ft 5 in. long pieces of 22-gauge cold-formed steel sheets. No one saw Employee #1 fall until a coworker yelled and said that someone was falling to the concrete floor under the decking operation. Employee #1 sustained life-threatening injuries to his head and lungs and broken pelvic bones. Medical help was called, and he was flown to a hospital trauma unit. Employee #1 was allegedly wearing a safety belt and lanyard, which was attached to a 3/8 in. diameter steel cable static lifeline; the safety line was attached to the bar joists.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127365518 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |