Accident Summary Nr: 200960490 - Employee injures back in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127378057 | 12/04/1996 | 1741 | 0 | Banner Masonry Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking on 2 in. by 10 in. by 8 ft long scaffold boards that were placed atop a tubular, welded-frame scaffold. A board on the outer edge of the scaffold deck broke in two when he stepped on it. Employee #1 fell 6 ft 8 in., landing on his back. He was hospitalized with a fractured disc. There were no signs of prior damage to the board. The scaffold was dully decked, but it was not equipped with a guardrail.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127378057 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |