Accident Summary Nr: 200960482 - Employee injured by ROPS when roller overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200960482 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 11/25/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12737801611/25/199616110Capitol Paving Of D.C., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a mechanical roller to compact a stone roadway surface. He was on the edge of the surface when he reversed to avoid a tree limb. The roller went off the edge of the road and overturned. Employee #1 tried to jump clear of the machine but became pinned across the chest by the ROPS. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Employee #1, who was under the control and supervision of the prime contractor, was not wearing a seat belt. The nut that fastened the seat belt to the right side of the machine was missing.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, SEAT BELT, LOST CONTROL, BACKING UP, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127378016 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle