Accident Summary Nr: 200960466 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold board
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127378768 | 11/13/1996 | 1791 | 0 | G. L. K. Erection Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were installing cross-bracing and tightening bolts between sections #7 and #8, c and d. They were working from a scaffold board that ran the width of the openings and that was used to maintain position and assist in balance. Employee #1 fell 30 ft 6 in. to the concrete floor. He fractured his pelvis and humerus, and underwent several operations. It was not determined if the board broke. The coworker was wearing fall protection; Employee #1 was not.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 31 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127378768 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |