Accident Summary Nr: 200960458 - Employee fractures ankles in fall from edge of roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127378800 | 11/27/1996 | 1761 | 0 | Heidler Roofing Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing insulation on a 38 ft wide by 48 ft long section of a flat roof. Warning lines had been in place but they had been moved so that he could work at the edge of the roof. Employee #1 was walking backward while carrying two pieces of insulation, one on top of the other. He laid down the first piece down and was laying down the second when the wind kicked up the insulation. Employee #1 was startled and stepped backward off the roof. He fell 21 ft to the ground, fracturing both ankles. There was no safety monitor at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 21 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127378800 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |