Accident Summary Nr: 200960458 - Employee fractures ankles in fall from edge of roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200960458 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 11/27/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12737880011/27/199617610Heidler Roofing Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing insulation on a 38 ft wide by 48 ft long section of a flat roof. Warning lines had been in place but they had been moved so that he could work at the edge of the roof. Employee #1 was walking backward while carrying two pieces of insulation, one on top of the other. He laid down the first piece down and was laying down the second when the wind kicked up the insulation. Employee #1 was startled and stepped backward off the roof. He fell 21 ft to the ground, fracturing both ankles. There was no safety monitor at the time of the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HIGH WIND, ROOF, WARNING LINE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING BACKWARD, ANKLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 21

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127378800 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof