Accident Summary Nr: 200960417 - Employee injured when struck by falling coworker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127377968 | 11/07/1996 | 1711 | 0 | Virginia Sprinkler Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the Virginia Sprinkler Company, Inc., was climbing a 12 ft stepladder to help a coworker install a sprinkler system when he was struck by a coworker who fell approximately 15 ft from the second floor. Employee #1 suffered head and neck injuries. A subcontractor, Whiting-Turner Contracting, had put up wire cables around the job site. The welded cables gave way, causing the coworker to fall on Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127377968 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |