Accident Summary Nr: 200960391 - Employee injured when partially buried in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127378081 | 11/21/1996 | 1711 | 0 | Spartan Plumbing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the foreman of a three-man excavating and plumbing crew that was installing wood shoring at a street sewer connection. They were working in an approximately 6 ft wide by 32 ft long unprotected trench that ranged in depth from 6 to 10 ft. Employee #1 was setting 2 by 2 boards by jabbing them in the bottom of the trench at the walls when the north wall caved in, burying him to his chest. The two coworkers immediately dug him out and called 911. He was transported to the hospital and treated for contusions and observed for crushing syndrome before being released later that night. The employer was cited for inadequate hazard recognition training, no hard hats, lack of employee protection while in the trench, improperly installed trench support, locating a spoil pile within 2 ft of the top edge of the trench, and the lack of a competent person inspection. The trench was type C, layered, previously disturbed, and had light local traffic close to one end. The employees were wearing regular work clothes and shoes.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127378081 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |