Accident Summary Nr: 200960375 - Employee injured when struck by falling box from conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127380145 | 11/04/1996 | 5199 | 0 | Gap Atlantic District Center |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a warehouse making sure things ran smoothly while her supervisors were at a meeting. She looked up at the conveyor system saw a backed up line. She went over to turn on the line, and the line had started to move when an irregularly sized box fell over the side rail and hit Employee #1 on the head, causing her to lose consciousness for a few seconds. She suffered headaches, lower back & neck pains and numbness on her left side.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127380145 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |