Accident Summary Nr: 200960359 - Employee's finger injured in ribbon mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127377349 | 10/11/1996 | 2099 | 0 | Elite Spice, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at Elite Spice, Inc., blending sassafras in a machine when there was a jam. He turned off the machine, but did not lock it out because the lock was not available. He tried to break the jam from above by opening the mixer lid, which had a interlock. Employee #1 then closed the lid and started the machine, but no spice came out. He shut off the mixer again, and tried to breaking the jam from the bottom by sticking his hand approximately 8 in. inside the gate. His finger was struck by the ribbon mixer, which was still rotating slowly due to the momentum of the blade. Employee #1, a temporary employed by Staffing Solutions, Inc., was working alone at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127377349 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Mixing and blending machine operators |