Accident Summary Nr: 200960334 - Employee injured when elevator car collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200960334 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 09/24/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12737844609/25/199617960Professional Elevator Service Co

Abstract: Employee #1 and his foreman were altering the height of an elevator jack head to meet run-by codes. This involved cutting the supporting steel free from the jack cylinder with an oxygen-acetylene torch. Two wooden 4 in. by 4 in. poles were then placed below the elevator car that was attached to the cylinder plunger. Between 12 and 15 in. of space was left between the bottom of the car and the poles to allow the weight of the car to move the cylinder farther into the hole. While cutting the supporting steel, the car unexpectedly fell. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries and was hospitalized; the foreman was killed (see ID #200960326). Two other elevator cylinders had been lowered by the foreman on the same day prior to the accident.

Keywords: ACETYLENE TORCH, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, STRUCK BY, ELEVATOR, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127378446 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: Elevator (struck by elevator or counter-weights)