Accident Summary Nr: 200960334 - Employee injured when elevator car collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127378446 | 09/25/1996 | 1796 | 0 | Professional Elevator Service Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 and his foreman were altering the height of an elevator jack head to meet run-by codes. This involved cutting the supporting steel free from the jack cylinder with an oxygen-acetylene torch. Two wooden 4 in. by 4 in. poles were then placed below the elevator car that was attached to the cylinder plunger. Between 12 and 15 in. of space was left between the bottom of the car and the poles to allow the weight of the car to move the cylinder farther into the hole. While cutting the supporting steel, the car unexpectedly fell. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries and was hospitalized; the foreman was killed (see ID #200960326). Two other elevator cylinders had been lowered by the foreman on the same day prior to the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127378446 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Elevator (struck by elevator or counter-weights) |