Accident Summary Nr: 200960292 - Employee injured when pinned between tow motor and racking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127379972 | 09/24/1996 | 3089 | 0 | C. R. Daniels, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using Baker towmotor #3, serial #643014, model #96064, to deliver a load. He was backing away from the load and had applied the brake, but the towmotor continued to drift backward. It struck the metal racking stacked behind him, pinning him between the towmotor and the racking. Employee #1 sustained large bruises to his stomach and back on his right side. Employees had not been properly trained to allow for drift in the towmotor when the brake is applied. Most of the employees are Korean and a language barrier likely contributed to this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127379972 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |