Accident Summary Nr: 200960284 - Employee burned when gasoline spills and ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127366714 | 07/26/1996 | 1799 | 0 | Drive-Con, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the parts manager, and a coworker were trying to start a car in the employer's garage. when the car backfired, igniting a plastic lid containing gasoline that Employee #1 was holding. Employee #1 had poured gas into the carburetor from a plastic aerosol spray paint can. He told the coworker to start the car, and then stepped away from the engine. The car backfired, startling Employee #1, and the gas either spilled and ignited or ignited and then spilled onto him. Employee #1 sustained second- and third-degree burns over 18 percent of his body, mostly on the left side. Neither employee had been assigned to start the car, but they had taken it upon themselves. Employee #1 should not have been holding the gasoline container while the coworker started the car.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127366714 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Stock and inventory clerks |