Accident Summary Nr: 200960250 - Employee injured in fall when stepladder footing slips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127379949 | 10/08/1996 | 1751 | 0 | L A Restoration |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on an enclosed 8 ft fiberglass stepladder approximately 35 ft above the ground, repairing the outer cornice of the mansion at Camp Fettered. The ladder's footing was placed in the mansion's gutter while the top end was placed against the building. The footing slipped and Employee #1 and the ladder fell to the ground. Employee #1 suffered multiple sprains and contusions throughout his body, and a severe cut to his forehead from a metal sign on the driveway.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127379949 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |