Accident Summary Nr: 200960227 - Employee injured in fall down elevator shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 200960227 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 09/26/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12737793509/26/199617960Montgomery Kone, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was called to service elevator #P2, which was stuck between floors at the Columbus Center. He rode atop elevator #P3 in the service mode to reach P2, and was crossing from P3 to P2 when the disabled elevator started automatically. The counterweight snagged his leg and caused him to fall approximately three stories in the elevator shaft, landing on top of P2. He sustained multiple contusions, bruises, a compression fracture, and broken bones.

Keywords: FRACTURE, REPAIR, COUNTERBALANCE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATOR, MECH MALFUNCTION, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127377935 Hospitalized injury Fracture Elevator installers and repairers