Accident Summary Nr: 200960219 - BURN - TORCH IGNITED UNDERGROUND NATURAL GAS LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 200960219 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 08/28/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12736679708/28/199648410Comcast Cablevision Of Maryland, L.P.

Abstract: An employee of a local cable television company was sent out to troubleshoot a problem with a customer's service. The employee determined that the line needed to be repaired. Without first contacting Miss Utility, he dug by hand down to the cable television cable. As he uncovered the cable television line, which was located at a depth of 395 millimeters, he also uncovered an underground natural gas line belonging to the local gas and electric utility. The 25-millimeter-diameter, 690-kilopascal gas line was located above the television cable. Believing the gas line to be an underground power line, the employee used a propane torch to heat shrink a piece of material around the cable television connection that he had repaired. The torch weakened the gas line, and the pipe ruptured. The torch ignited the escaping natural gas. The employee sustained second-degree burns to his left arm. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, TELECOM WORK, CABLE TV WORK, NATURAL GAS, TORCH, UNDRGRD INSTALLATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127366797 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.