Accident Summary Nr: 200960201 - Employee injured when propane torch explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127371102 | 08/05/1996 | 1611 | 0 | Beltway Paving Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a propane torch to make street repairs when the torch exploded. He suffered first- and second-degree burns to his back, hand, and arms. Employee #1 was working alone at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127371102 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |