Accident Summary Nr: 200960185 - Employee injured when paddle pan overturns off ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127375392 | 10/03/1996 | 1611 | 0 | I A Construction Corporation |
Abstract: On September 26, 1996, Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar 613B paddle pan, serial #72M4747. He was driving up the spoils ramp when the driver's side rear tire on the bowl slipped off the pile. He tried to back up but was unable to go backward or forward. During this process, the driver's side tire on the tractor slid off the pile, causing the paddle pan to overturn toward the driver's side and onto the pile approximately 5 to 7 ft below. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127375392 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |