Accident Summary Nr: 200960169 - Three employees injured when exposed to chlorine gas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127377216 | 08/30/1996 | 5812 | 0 | Denny'S Restaurant |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning the floors in a restaurant and mixed together sanitizer and heavy duty floor cleaner. The sanitizer contained chlorine and the floor cleaner contained ammonia which, when combined, creates chlorine gas. The chlorine gas was drawn into the ventilation system and circulated throughout the restaurant. Coworkers were evacuated when the white gas cloud formed, and Employees #1 through #3 were taken to the hospital with respiratory problems. Employee #1 indicated that she had not received training about the hazards of mixing chemicals. The employer was cited for violations of the Right to Know law.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127377216 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Waiters and waitresses | ||
2 | 127377216 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Waiters and waitresses | ||
3 | 127377216 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Waiters and waitresses |