Accident Summary Nr: 200960144 - Employee's fingertip amputated in chain belt conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127375954 | 09/16/1996 | 2037 | 0 | Saulsbury Bros. Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a Laport chain belt conveyor that ran squash toward an angled Teflon divider. He was reaching for a squash that was stuck close to the divider when his fingers became caught in the openings of the belt mesh. They were pulled toward the divider and the tip of his left middle finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127375954 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |